Project/Area Number |
19K19880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Tsuyoshi 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40807418)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 消化器がん患者 / 健康関連QOL / 早期回復支援 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
消化器がん患者の術後健康関連QOL維持は、がん再発率や生存率に関連する重要なクリニカルアウトカムとして世界的に指摘されている。予備研究において周術期消化器がん患者は、術後経過良好でも術後に健康関連QOLが低下していることが明らかとなったが、低下要因を検証した報告が無く、包括的に評価し分析する必要を考えた。 本研究では、多施設共同で周術期消化器がん患者を手術前から在宅復帰後まで縦断的に身体面や機能面、心理面、社会面を評価し、術後早期に発生する健康関連QOL低下の低下要因を明らかする。これにより日本人消化器がん患者の術後健康関連QOL低下に対する早期回復支援プログラムの開発につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the health-related quality of life from before surgery to after return to home, and examine the influencing factors in patients with gastrointestinal cancer admission three acute medical institutions in Japan. The health-related quality of life in patients with gastrointestinal cancer were not only the postoperative values significantly decreased comparison with before surgery but also the low values compared with average of Japanese population. Additionally, to the health-related quality of life at 4 weeks after surgery, the walking capacity at same periods was most influence. To early improving the health-related quality of life in patients with gastrointestinal cancer, it should be necessary the support for increasing walking capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん患者の療養生活の質の維持向上の重要性が世界的に指摘されている。しかしながら、日本人消化器がん患者の健康関連QOLを手術前から在宅復帰後まで縦断的に調査した研究は、多くは単施設で得られたデータが使用され、一般化に制限がある。本研究では、急性期医療機関3施設で手術治療を受けた消化器がん患者を対象に調査し、周術期の変化と影響因子を明らかにした。今後は、消化器がん患者の術後早期の健康関連QOL改善に向け、在宅復帰後も多職種で連携するなど、更なる取り組みが必要である。