How Does One-Leg Standing Time Decrease in the Elderly? -Mechanical Mechanism Understanding and Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fujino Tsutomu  人間総合科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10827827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバランス / 片脚立位 / 運動制御 / 高齢者 / COP / 周波数解析
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者のバランス能力低下は片脚立位によって顕在化しやすく,その保持時間の減少は転倒・骨折リスクの増加と関連する.しかし,いかにして高齢者の保持時間が減少するかは明らかとなっておらず,現状ではバランス能力の改善には直接結びついていない.本研究では,片脚立位一試行内におけるバランスメカニズムの時系列変化と,メカニカルな要素間の関係性を明らかにすることで保持時間減少のメカニカルな機序の解明を図り,高齢者における片脚保持時間減少によって顕在化するバランス能力低下に対しての臨床応用へ繋げることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of instability in the one-leg standing position. The results of this study were threefold. (1) It is considered that the anteroposterior control of COP does not necessarily contribute to the control of postural sway only in the anteroposterior direction, but also affects the control of postural sway in the mediolateral direction. (2) The monotonous increase of the fast wave component of the COP frequency in the frontal plane with time may be related to the difficulty in maintaining the one-leg standing. The COP frequency in the frontal plane increased monotonically with time, which may be related to the difficulty in maintaining the one-leg standing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
片脚立位はバランス能力の多寡を簡便に評価でき,転倒リスクを顕在化させる有用な手法である.しかし,片脚立位保持時間が臨床的に重要視されているにもかかわらず,その姿勢保持メカニズムは明らかでなかった.本研究の結果はバランス能力の評価やその改善を目指すテーラーメイドなリハビリテーション手法の確立につながると考えられる.