Research on clinical application of the hand mental rotation task in stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Harada Yusuke  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (60611001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手の心的回転課題 / 運動イメージ / 脳卒中 / mental rotation / 心的回転 / メンタルローテーション / HMRT
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中患者の上肢機能障害に対する機能改善訓練として「手の心的回転課題」を用いた運動イメージ訓練がある.しかし,脳卒中患者へ臨床応用するにあたり,脳卒中後の機能障害や能力低下の程度と手の心的回転課題の関連は検討されておらず,適応基準も不明確である.
本研究は,脳卒中患者の手の心的回転課題(運動イメージ)と機能障害(運動麻痺・感覚障害・認知機能障害),能力低下(日常生活活動の制限)を,発症後1,3,6か月時点で計測する.手の心的回転課題と機能障害・能力低下の関係性を明らかにすることにより,脳卒中患者の手の心的回転課題における適応基準や効果判定基準の構築に向けた基礎的な知見を得ることができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a hand mental rotation task in patients with first-ever stroke to confirm whether the degree of functional impairment from stroke affects the results of the hand mental rotation task. We also examined whether the results differed depending on the time of stroke onset (1 month or 3 months). The results showed that there was no significant relationship between the response time of the hand mental rotation task and the degree of functional disability of stroke patients, and there was no difference in the percentage of correct responses and response time of the hand mental rotation task between the time points after stroke onset. However, the results for each individual showed that the results varied depending on the time of year, suggesting the need for further study in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手の心的回転課題は,脳卒中患者の上肢機能訓練の一つである運動イメージ訓練の課題として臨床応用されているが,脳卒中によって生じる運動麻痺や認知障害などの機能障害の程度がこの課題に影響するか否かは明らかになっていない.この課題の適応基準に関する検討は不十分であり,基礎的知見の集積が求められている.
本研究における研究成果は,脳卒中患者の機能障害の程度は手の心的回転課題の結果に影響しないことを示唆しており,脳卒中患者への運動イメージ訓練・評価として手の心的回転課題を幅広く活用できる可能性がある.これらは今後,本課題を脳卒中患者に提供する際の適応基準を検討するための基礎的知見となり得る.