Construction of Robotic Rehabilitation to Derive Appropriate Muscle Output to Promote Recovery from Motor Paralysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Michiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80424133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロボティクス / 片麻痺 / 肩関節 / 脳卒中 / 上肢麻痺 / リハビリテーション / ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中片麻痺者の上肢運動麻痺の治療・回復の鍵となるのは抗重力下での筋シナジー(筋協調)である。筋シナジー異常パターンを最も適切に誘導する重力補償量が運動学習に「適切な量の介助」であるという仮説に基づき、筋シナジーを切り口とした中枢性運動麻痺の理解、治療法を確立することを目的とする。この介入による筋シナジーの神経生理学的な変化と、上肢機能の臨床的変化とを経時的にモニタリング・解析し、同介入が無い期間の変化とを比較することで、筋シナジー学習理論のベースとなる基礎理論の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In hemiplegic stroke patients, the strength of activity of the anterior deltoid fibers, which are the leading muscles of shoulder flexion, and the strength of activity of the biceps brachii, pectoralis major, and other muscles associated with abnormal muscle synergy in stroke patients were found to be independent factors.
It was also proved that optimal assistance during exercise in stroke patients did not reduce the muscle activity of the deltoid muscle.
Next, we conducted an intervention to verify the effect of robotic rehabilitation on shoulder dysfunction. For shoulder elevation dysfunction in chronic stroke patients, we performed gravity-assisted shoulder elevation training with a robot and showed improvement in motor function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1,「筋力」ではなく「筋協調(筋シナジー)」に着目しており、2.1に基づく「適切な量の介助」を行うことで運動学習を促進を行っている、さらに3.難易度が高い肩関節屈曲運動をターゲットにしている、ということで革新的でありながら、理論的に汎用性が高い。また、脳卒中による運動麻痺患者の対象者の多さからも、それらの方々の運動機能改善、社会復帰に寄与することが期待される。