The water metabolism and sarcopenia in postmenopausal women: the molecular mechanisms of sarcopenia prevention by exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HUNG Yung-Li  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 博士研究員 (40826575)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / エストロゲン / 筋力トレーニング / 水分代謝 / アクアポリン
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢期の女性骨格筋では、筋線維内水分量の低下が顕著に認められ、その要因のひとつとしてエストロゲンが関与している可能性がある。そこで本研究では、エストロゲンによる骨格筋水分代謝の調節機構に着眼して、サルコペニアおよび閉経後の女性における筋萎縮および運動による筋萎縮予防の分子メカニズムを解明することが本研究の目的である。本研究では、エストロゲン分泌が低下した状態での運動トレーニングが骨格筋水分代謝に及ぼす影響を分子レベルで検討し、性差を考慮したサルコペニアの予防改善に役立てようとする試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of geriatric skeletal muscle are that muscle mass, strength and intracellular water content are reduced. Compared to elderly men, elderly women exhibit more loss of skeletal muscle intracellular water content. The increase of extracellular water in the skeletal muscle is associated with reduced estrogen levels. It is thought that the lack of estrogen after menopause may crucially contribute to reduced muscle mass and strength in elderly women. Estrogen is considered to regulate muscular water; however, the mechanism by which estrogen regulates muscular water is unknown. We investigated the effects of estrogen on water metabolism in the skeletal muscle by using estrogen-deficient animals following resistance exercise training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、閉経後のエストロゲン分泌が低下した状態での運動トレーニングが骨格筋水分代謝に及ぼす影響を分子レベルで検討し、性差を考慮したサルコペニアの予防改善に役立てようとする試みであった。これまで、サルコペニアと筋線維内水分量の関連性が報告されていたが、その分子メカニズムは明らかではなかった。本研究の学術的独自性として、卵巣摘出およびサルコペニアの実験モデルを用いて、エストロゲン分泌が低下した状態での運動トレーニングの影響を骨格筋水分代謝に着目して検討した点である。サルコペニア発症の分子メカニズムの解明や予防方の開発などに貢献する可能性がある。