Elucidation of biological differences and their mechanisms in exercise therapy for chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yoshiko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (90733791)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 腎臓リハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 生物学的性差 / 食塩感受性高血圧 / 一酸化窒素 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の慢性腎臓病(chronic kidney disease: CKD)の患者数は約1,330万人と推計され、人口の高齢化を背景に今後さらに増加することが予想されている。腎臓リハビリテーションはこの新たな国民病であるCKDの包括的な治療プログラムであり、運動療法はその中核をなすが、性別によってCKDに対する運動療法の効果に違いがあるかどうかは明らかになっていない。そこで、本研究では、性差を考慮したより効果的な運動療法を提供するための基礎データを得ることを目的とし、運動の腎保護作用に生物学的性差があるか、あるとすればその機序はどのようなものかをCKDモデル動物を用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine whether exercise training could delay the progression of renal disorders in a female animal model for salt-sensitive hypertension. Female Dahl salt-sensitive rats were divided into a normal-salt (0.6% NaCl) diet, a high-salt (8% NaCl) diet, and a high-salt diet with exercise training groups. Treadmill running was performed for eight weeks in the high-salt diet with an exercise training group. The high-salt diet induced milder hypertension, proteinuria, and renal oxidative stress in a female animal model for salt-sensitive hypertension than in a male same-animal model. Exercise training did neither attenuate nor exacerbate these high-salt diet-induced changes in females, unlike in males. These results suggest that there are sex differences in the renoprotective effects of exercise training in salt-sensitive hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(chronic kidney disease; CKD)において長期的運動が腎保護的に働くことがCKD動物モデルを用いた研究によって明らかになっている。しかし、これらの研究のほとんどが雄性ラットを用いており、長期的運動の腎保護作用に生物学的性差があるかどうかは不明であった。本研究により、雌性ラットでは雄性ラットよりも食塩負荷により引き起こされる高血圧や腎障害の程度が軽度であり、長期的運動の腎保護作用があらわれにくいことが明らかとなった。本研究の成果はCKD患者においても運動療法の効果に性差がある可能性があることを示しており、運動療法プログラムを開発していく上での重要な知見となる。