Chronic inflammatory pathology due to repetitive skeletal muscle injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Takagi Ryo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 特別研究員 (00801705)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / 物理療法 / アイシング / 筋損傷 / 骨格筋損傷 / カルシウム / 温度 / 理学療法 / 適応 / 損傷 / 機能 / 伸張性収縮 / 伝播 / 炎症 / 治療 / バイオイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋は繰り返し損傷を受け続けるとその運動機能が進行性に低下する危険性がある。本研究の大目的はその進行性機能低下の予防手段を確立することである。その目的を果たすために繰り返し損傷時における慢性化した炎症病態に着目した。単回の損傷では通常、炎症は時間・空間的に複雑に制御され、筋機能は回復に向かう。しかし繰り返し損傷時にはこの炎症制御機構が破綻し、進行性の機能低下が生じるものと考えられる。本研究では、その破綻した炎症制御機構をバイオイメージングや組織・生化学等の手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive exercise induces skeletal muscle damage and functional decline. After muscle injury by eccentric contractions, function was further impaired at 2 days post-injury compared to 1 day post-injury. The dynamics of intracellular calcium ion concentration that regulates muscle damage was found to progress in such a way that the sites of concentration increase observed immediately after eccentric contractions propagate within the muscle fibers, and new sites of concentration increase appear. Therefore, we examined the effect of icing, a typical intervention after muscle injury, and found that it increased the number of hyperintensified areas after eccentric contractions, and aggravated muscle fiber damage and functional decline. These results indicate the importance of temperature control in the treatment of muscle injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度は環境因子の基礎構成因子の一つであり, 古くから研究の対象となってきた. 骨格筋の機能や適応に及ぼす影響も多く調べられてきたが, 本研究では初めて筋損傷後の温度低下の影響をリアルタイムに明らかにすることに成功した. 細胞内カルシウムイオン濃度は筋損傷のみならず肥大やミトコンドリア適応にも関与する因子であることから今後さらに低温アプローチが発展することが期待される. また臨床ではアイシングは治療として最も親しまれている手段となっているが, 本研究では筋損傷後の応急処置としてのアイシングの是非を問いかける知見となる. 今後もアイシングに関する基礎知見を積み上げていく必要性を提起した成果である.