Elucidation of the mechanism of muscle stiffness reduction by stretching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University (2022)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masatoshi  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (20735287)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsせん断波エラストグラフィー / 弾性率 / cross-education effect / スタティックストレッチング / 筋スティフネス / 関節可動域 / 高強度ストレッチング / Cross-education effect / 高強度 / 筋弾性率 / ストレッチング / 応力緩和 / スティフネス / 強度 / 超音波画像診断装置
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツや臨床現場において,筋スティフネス増加に伴う様々な弊害は治療に苦慮する問題であるが,これまで筋スティフネス減少のメカニズムについては明らかではない.本研究では,これまでの先行研究より,ストレッチングによる筋スティフネス減少効果に関する①個人因子(神経的・構造的,主観的な要因)の貢献度合い,②構成要素である伸張強度・時間の影響,③新しい指標である「ストレッチング容量」のどの要素が影響しているかを明らかにすることを目的とする.この研究を通して,個人内因子とストレッチング構成要素の両側面から,筋スティフネス減少効果のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of stretching intensity and stretching capacity (stretching intensity x time) on muscle stiffness reduction. Specifically, we focused on the relative intensity of stretching between individuals, the intensity of stretching within individuals, and the capacity of stretching under uniform conditions. The results revealed that stretching intensity was an important factor in the reduction of muscle stiffness. However, it was also found that stretching intensity may differ depending on the muscles being stretched, and it is necessary to clarify the importance of stretching intensity for different muscles and subjects in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,医療やスポーツ現場で苦慮する筋スティフネスに対する治療法としてのストレッチングについて,ストレッチング強度が筋スティフネス減少に重要な指標であるか否かを明らかにした課題である.本研究成果は,ストレッチング強度が筋スティフネス減少に重要であることを明らかにしただけではなく,対象筋において最適なストレッチング強度が異なる可能性があり,今後の臨床現場でのストレッチング介入において重要な情報となることが期待できる.