Association of activity changes in the motor cortex and lower motor neuron with anti-spastic effect of the vibratory stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Noma Tomokazu  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10535793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords振動刺激 / 筋緊張測定 / メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、振動刺激が脳卒中後の痙縮に対する新たな治療法になることを報告した。その後複数の報告が同様の効果を示し、国際的なガイドラインで推奨を受けるにいたった。ただしその効果発現メカニズムはこれまで報告されてきた振動刺激の作用では説明できず、振動刺激の方法も各報告で違いがありメカニズム解明を難解にしている。本研究では、様々な振動刺激条件で、中枢神経への影響を大脳皮質と脊髄の両面で健常者を対象に明らかにする。さらにその結果をもとに痙縮患者を対象に痙縮抑制に寄与する刺激条件による中枢神経の変化と痙縮抑制の関係性を検証する。痙縮抑制のメカニズムや適切な刺激条件の解明は治療法の発展に大きく寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the changes in motor function (muscle strength), cortical excitability and spinal excitability before and after segmental muscle vibration in healthy subjects. Two types of vibration stimulation conditions were set: Condition 1 was an intermediate position of wrist flexion and extension (normal muscle length), and Condition 2 was a wrist extension position (wrist flexor muscles were extended to 40 degrees of dorsiflexion). The results showed that both conditions 1 and 2 increased the strength of the wrist flexor muscles, which are the stimulator muscles, and the wrist extensor muscles, which are the antagonist muscles, respectively, suppressed the excitability of the spinal cord, and increased the excitability of the cerebral cortex. The stimulation under condition 2 tended to have a higher suppressive effect on the spinal cord excitation level than under condition 1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した振動刺激兼筋力測定装置は安全に再現性も高く刺激や筋力測定ができることがわかった。今回、予備的研究として人体に対する振動刺激の影響を脊髄の興奮性をF波で、大脳皮質の興奮性をfNIRSで測定したが、対象者に共通する傾向を見出すことは難しかった。今回の予備的研究の結果から振動刺激の効果発現メカニズムの仮説や筋を伸長することの優越性は確認できず、健常者や脳卒中片麻痺者を対象とした検証に進む根拠を得たとは言えない。今後は開発した実験装置を使用しながらメカニズム解明の可能性を高める努力を継続したい。