Physical and psychosocial effects and health economic benefits of care prevention activities utilizing the community mutual aid function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Kazumi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (00439572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域在住高齢者 / 社会参加 / 年間医療費 / 介護予防 / コロナ禍 / 阻害因子 / 地域リーダー養成 / 費用対効果 / peer-led class / 地域リーダー / 地域互助機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、運動指導を行う高齢者地域リーダーを養成し、高齢者地域リーダーによる自主的な介護予防活動の効果について検討するとともに、介入効果をもとに医療経済的な観点より費用効果分析を行う。具体的には、協力の得られた既存の地域互助組織に対し、①地域互助機能がある組織を基盤としたpeer-led classesにより、3ヶ月間の前向き予防介入を行い、身体的・心理社会的機能の側面から介入効果を検証、②介入結果をもとに、医療費及び介護保険料抑制効果を試算する。そして、地域互助組織を活用した自主的な介護予防活動の実施に向けた具体策及び医療経済的利点を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the effectiveness and health economic cost-effectiveness of voluntary long-term care prevention activities by peer-led classes utilizing elderly people's organizations with a community mutual aid function. In the analysis of needs for prevention projects and disincentives for activities by supporters of commuting places, many requests for indirect support such as support for commuting places were found in addition to direct support. In addition, the analysis of the effect of participation and activities in self-governing activities and places for commuting by the elderly as a medical economic evaluation showed that the annual medical costs were lower in the social activity participation group than in the non-participation group for three types of activities: participation in sports-related groups and clubs, participation in hobby-related groups, and participation in study and culture clubs.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域互助機能を備えた高齢者組織を活用した自主的な介護予防活動の効果と医療経済的な効果が明らかとなり、通いの場等の高齢者の自主的な活動を促進させる可能性がある。