How do somatosensory deficits after stroke relate to the recovery of fine finger movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kubota Shinji  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 モデル動物開発研究部, 室長 (40835419)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋感覚 / 手指運動機能 / 一次体性感覚野 / リハビリテーション / 脳損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中後の運動機能障害の中でも、手指の巧緻運動機能の回復は最も難しい。この一因として、手指の巧緻運動の制御に深く関与している筋感覚情報の処理を担う神経機構に関しての理解が進んでいないことが挙げられる。本研究ではマカクサルを対象に、薬理的操作介入を用いて一次体性感覚野における筋感覚の受容野を可逆的または非可逆的に不活性化した際の運動機能の変化を検証することで、運動に伴う体性感覚入力が巧緻運動機能の回復に及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに、その際の感覚関連領域の神経活動を記録することで、一次体性感覚野における筋感覚情報処理の流れを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recorded neural activities in Brodmann area 3a and the cuneate nucleus (CN) from macaque monkeys performing a motor task. The neuronal responses of the cortex and the CN evoked by electrical stimulation of the deep radial nerve were clearly suppressed during active movement, regardless of movement direction. These results suggest that the feedback signals from movements are not uniformly transmitted to higher brain as the information of motor outcome, but that the incoming sensory signals may be filtered out at the CN. We observed that the monkey with damage to area 3a did not show any impairment in grasping, but had difficulty in performing fine motor skills such as pinching. The present study revealed that proprioceptive input is important for the execution of manual dexterity. The disability of fine finger movement in the patients with stroke could be related not only to problems in motor output but also to dysfunction in processing of feedback signals of movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、随意運動中の筋感覚情報処理の神経メカニズムの一端が明らかとなり、筋感覚が手指の巧緻運動の遂行に重要であることが示された。脳損傷後の巧緻運動機能障害は、運動出力の問題だけでなく、筋感覚情報処理の機能不全が関連していることが示唆された。脳卒中後のリハビリテーションにおいて運動機能の改善を図るためには、運動出力とともに感覚機能の改善に対するアプローチの重要性が示された。