Establishment of innovative cardiac telerehabilitation for comprehensive management of post-discharge patients with heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (70816834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 遠隔医療 / 疾患管理 / 遠隔リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では心不全入院患者が年間26万人以上に達し、医療費の増大や健康寿命の短縮など大きな社会問題になっている。心臓リハビリテーションは、患者に週1~3回の頻度で通院してもらい、運動療法・患者教育・疾患管理・カウンセリングなどを包括的に実施する治療法であり、心不全患者の再入院を防ぐ効果があることが知られている。しかし、頻回の通院が困難であるなどの要因から、実際には心不全患者のわずか7%にしか心臓リハビリテーションの継続ができていない。本研究では自宅にいながら、従来の通院型心臓リハビリテーションと同じクオリティーの心臓リハビリテーションを受けられる、革新的遠隔心臓リハビリテーションを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we decided to investigate the best model of cardiac telerehabilitation for disease management in patients with heart failure. First, we found that when heart failure tends to worsen over time, heart rate tends to increase and minute ventilation tends to increase at the same loading dose. The results of an intervention study of cardiac telerehabilitation confirmed the importance of real-time monitoring of exercise intensity, electrocardiogram, blood pressure, and shortness of breath during exercise for disease management of heart failure. It was suggested that such cardiac telerehabilitation may also enable early detection of arrhythmias and heart failure, as well as timely medicine adjustments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化により慢性心不全の患者数は増加しており、また再入院率も高く医療経済を圧迫する要因となっている。このため、慢性心不全患者の再入院を抑制するために、運動療法・疾患管理・患者教育・カウンセリングを含めた包括的介入である心臓リハビリテーション(心リハ)の有用性が注目されている。一方、従来の通院型心リハについては、頻回の参加が困難であるという課題があった。本研究により、運動中の運動強度や心電図、血圧および息切れの状態をリアルタイムでモニターできるような遠隔心臓リハビリテーションが、心不全の疾患管理に有用である可能性が示唆された。