Investigation of characteristics of anticipatory postural adjustments in children with developmental coordination disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOita University (2020-2022)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
MANI Hiroki  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (10765514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動発達 / 予測的姿勢調節 / 姿勢制御 / 運動制御 / 発達性協調運動障害 / 動作解析 / バイオメカニクス / 歩行 / 協調運動 / 予測的姿勢制御 / 三次元動作解析 / 足圧中心点 / 体重心 / 定型発達 / 歩行開始 / 片脚立位 / 発達
Outline of Research at the Start
運動の不器用さが主訴となる発達性協調運動障害 (DCD) において,立位・歩行の不安定性に対する早期からの適切な理学療法の提供が重要視されている.DCD児の姿勢安定性の低下は,予測的姿勢制御 (APAs) の低下が関連することが報告されたが,APAsの定型発達過程の特性,およびDCD児のAPAsの機能障害の特性は十分に明らかではない.本研究は,3-12歳の児童を対象に,三次元動作解析装置ならびに床反力計を用いて下記2点を明らかにする.
①APAsの定型発達過程を明らかにし,さらに動作課題の影響を明らかにする.
②DCD児のAPAsの障害の特性,および姿勢不安定性との関連性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that the typical developmental process of the spatial and temporal control of anticipatory postural adjustments (APAs) varies with age. Our results suggest that all components of APAs, namely temporal and spatial control, and direction specificities, should be analyzed to capture the pathologic motor development in DCD. Furthermore, we have also demonstrated that mediolateral dynamic balance control during gait gradually improved with increasing age, and is associated with the development of contralateral limb coordination and trunk and pelvic twist coordination. The knowledge of the developmental process of the gait control during childhood is very important to advance effective balance assessment for abnormal development of DCD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,発達性協調運動障害(DCD)児の予測的姿勢調節(APAs)の特性を解明するための基盤データとなる定型発達児のAPAsの発達過程,および,歩行制御の発達過程について多くの知見を提供する事が出来た.特に,APAsのタイミングを調整する制御とAPAsの活動量を調整する制御の発達過程は異なるとの結果や,歩行時の四肢や体幹・骨盤の協調的な運動の発達が歩行の安定性に関与しているとの結果は,DCD児の姿勢・運動制御の特性を示す上での重要な知見だと考えられる.また,我々がこれまで示してきた分析手法,およびそれらの知見は,DCD児の評価及び治療のために世界的にも参考とされるデータとなると期待される.