Validation of optimal timing for hard palate closure in two-stage palatoplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2022-2023)
Niigata University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ominato Rei  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (90648289)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 二段階口蓋形成手術法 / 言語成績 / 硬口蓋閉鎖時期 / 音声言語障害
Outline of Research at the Start
口唇口蓋裂の治療体系の確立に向けて、その有効性と問題点を検証するために、青年期までの長期治療成績を明らかにする必要がある。新潟大学顎顔面口腔外科では、言語成績の更なる向上を目指し、二段階口蓋形成手術法における硬口蓋閉鎖時期を5歳半から4歳へ早期移行した。この変更が、長期的な言語機能獲得に有効かどうか、硬口蓋閉鎖術を4歳で施行した群(早期群)と5歳半で施行した群(晩期群)の4歳時から16歳時までの長期言語成績を、音声言語の聴覚判定と音響特性の定量評価により調査分析し、比較検討することで解明する。本研究成果は、口唇口蓋裂の治療体系と音声言語障害領域の発展に寄与できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed two-stage palatoplasty for patients with cleft lips and palates in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Clinic of Niigata University Medical and Dental Hospital since 1983. As a result of evaluating maxillary growth, we have changed the timing of hard palate closure from 5.5 years of age to 4 years of age since 2010. To validate the earlier hard palate closure in our two-stage procedure, we evaluated speech outcome at 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 years of age. At 5 years of age, the cases with good velopharyngeal function increased significantly and at 6 years of age, good articulation increased due to the earlier hard palate closure. Based on an evaluation of maxillary growth and speech outcome together, we conclude that earlier hard palate closure is reasonable for our two-stage procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、二段階口蓋形成手術法の治療体系を確立していく上で重要な示唆が得られた。また、口唇口蓋裂児が正常言語を早期に獲得し、良好なコミュニケーション態度と積極的な言語活動を形成することは、子どもの豊かな感性や情緒の育成を促進する。一時的な形態と機能の回復のみならず、口唇口蓋裂児の社会性発達に多方面に関わる研究ともいえ、口唇口蓋裂の治療体系と音声言語障害領域の発展に寄与した。