Project/Area Number |
19K19904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Chie 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (70708487)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 近赤外分光法 / 前頭葉 / 健常者 / 後出しじゃんけん / 後出しボディーじゃんけん / 若年健常者 / じゃんけん / 前頭葉機能 / 中高年者 / 健常者データ / 認知症予防 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで前頭葉賦活が確認されている後出しじゃんけんを元に考案した体を使った後出しじゃんけん(後出しボディーじゃんけん)を認知症予防教室などで実施してきた。先行研究では近赤外分光法(NIRS)にて若年健常者において後出しじゃんけんよりも広範囲で前頭葉の賦活が確認されたが、加齢により前頭葉機能が低下することを考慮すると中高年者では若年者と異なる結果となる可能性がある。中高年者は認知症予防教室などで頭の体操として上記課題を実施する機会も多く、中高年者での前頭葉賦活状況を検討する必要性が高いと思われる。そこでこれらの年代に対し後出しボディーじゃんけんを実施した際の脳活動についてNIRSにて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the brain activity during deceitful Rock, Paper, Scissors (dRPS) and body deceitful Rock, Paper, Scissors (bdRPS), which are frontal lobe activation tasks, using portable near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). We confirmed brain activity during bdRPS execution, and confirmed that Oxy-Hb increase was particularly observed under the lose condition of bdRPS. We also confirmed that it is possible to easily measure and examine brain activity in any place by taking advantage of this advantage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では後出しじゃんけんを元に考案した後出しボディーじゃんけん遂行時の脳活動についてNIRSを用いて確認ができた。後出しボディーじゃんけんは体を使用してジャンケンの手を出すもので、運動の要素があり、かつ新しい手の形に変換して手を出すという、反応の切り替えも要求されるものである。後出しで負ける条件は、相手に勝つことがステレオタイプとされる反応をあえて抑えて負ける手を出すために葛藤が生じ、それにより前頭葉を賦活すると考えられる。以上の要素を持つと考えられる後出しボディーじゃんけんは、健康維持のための運動プログラムや認知活動の一助となりうると考えられる。