Development of the Japanese version of the evaluation method for children's activities and participation - Application to children with special needs
Project/Area Number |
19K19906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Igarashi Go 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (50735199)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 活動 / 参加 / 幼児 / 評価 / 地域 / 活動・参加評価 / 作業療法 / 日常生活活動 / 社会参加 / 評価法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「幼児の活動・参加に関する評価法」であるPreschool Activity Card Sort(以下PACS)の日本版を開発する。日本版PACSに含まれる活動・参加項目の絵カードを作成し、日本版PACSの併存的妥当性と信頼性の検証を行う。さらに、実際に特別なニーズがある子どもへ日本版PACSによる評価を試行することで、活動制限や参加制約を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a Japanese version of PACS, an assessment method for children's activities and participation. During this research period, we first created picture cards of the activity items included in the Japanese version of PACS. Next, we attempted to evaluate the participation of children with special needs using the Japanese version of PACS. The results found that the participation of children with special needs was characterized by category and was associated with sensory processing characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで日本国内で使用可能な就学前児の活動参加を定量的に評価することのできるツールは存在しなかった。本研究により日本版PACSの開発を行ったことで、今後地域で働く作業療法士らが対象児の生活全体を捉えて支援・介入を行うことや、多職種や養育者と支援目標や理解の共有や容易になること等が期待される。また、疾患や障害毎に特徴的な活動参加パターンの分析等、今後の研究への波及効果も高い。