The role of spinal interneurons receiving sensory input in motor control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiroshi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (10732901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄介在ニューロン / 神経可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ウイルスベクターを利用した神経ネットワーク解析や解剖学・行動学的解析を駆使して、脊髄介在ニューロン(INs)を介した末梢からの感覚入力が運動機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。具体的には、一側四肢から生じる固有感覚を同側もしくは対側小脳に伝達するそれぞれの脊髄INsの機能を神経回路特異的に阻害することにより、運動機能がどのように変化するのかを明らかにする。そして新規運動学習および中枢神経損傷後の運動機能回復の神経基盤の確立につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal interneurons which were located in thoracic cord projected axons into ipsi- and contralateral lumbar cord. Only the spinal interneurons which were located in ipsilateral thoracic cord contributed to motor behavior and recovery of the ipsilateral hindlimb function in the intact condition and after spinal cord injury, respectively. We confirmed the projection pattern in each type of spinal interneurons. Some type of spinal interneurons projected axons into the both sides of lumbar cord. We investigated their function in the intact condition by using genetic tool. As a result, it depended on the difference of the subtype of spinal interneurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正確な動作の遂行には、運動コマンドの適切な出力と感覚情報の入力制御が重要である。脊髄INsは、この両者を担っている部分のひとつでありその神経基盤を明らかにすることは、運動の学習メカニズムのみならず中枢神経損傷後の機能回復メカニズムの解明にもつながる。これまで正常な状態では、胸髄に位置する脊髄INsは後肢の運動機能には関わっていないと考えられていた。しかし、本成果よりある種の脊髄INsは同側の後肢機能の一部を制御しており、それらは中枢神経損傷後に失われた機能の一部を代償することが明らかとなった。これらの成果は、中枢神経損傷後の機能回復を促す治療法の開発にもつながるものであると考える。