The relation between behavior at 18months and risk of autism at 3 years old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Akiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (10710436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 早期療育 / 感覚刺激に対する反応 / 追跡調査 / 発達 / 新生児 / ASD / 早期発見
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、3歳時点の自閉スペクトラム症(Autism spectrum disorder: ASD)のリスクと生後1週間内の子どもの行動特徴に関連があるか否かを検証することを目的とした縦断的研究である。本研究では生後1週間内に見つめかけや運動、反射の状況を確認する介入評価(Neonatal Behavioral Assessment Scale; NBAS)を実施した対象に対して、3歳時のASDリスクや子どもの行動、情緒等に関する親記入式の質問紙評価を実施する。本研究は、生後1週間、3歳時の2時点を評価することにより、ASDリスク児の行動特徴を探索することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data at 18 months was collected for 295 children (recovery rate 64%), and data at 3 years old was collected for 210 children (recovery rate 45%). Currently, we are analyzing these data and making a paper. At present, it has been suggested that there is an relation between the state of response to sensory stimuli at 18 months and the risk of autism spectrum disorders at 3 years of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、早期では診断しにくい自閉症スペクトラムリスクを早期に予見することができれば、より年齢が低い段階で子どもたちの能力を伸ばすために介入するきっかけになると考えられる。また1歳半という健診の年齢に合わせて調査を行ったため、本研究成果が明らかとなれば地域の母子保健の場面で活用が期待できる。