Feasibility of pulmonary tele-rehabilitation for COPD patients at home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Suyama Kazuaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (50836236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 遠隔医療 / 遠隔リハビリテーション / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 理学療法 / 運動療法 / 運動耐容能 / 身体活動 / 健康関連生活の質 / 呼吸理学療法 / COPD / プロトコル / 遠隔的呼吸リハビリテーション / 試験的検証 / プログラム実施状況 / 安全性 / 満足度 / 在宅 / 実施可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)患者に対し,インターネット回線によるビデオ通話等を利用した遠隔的呼吸リハビリテーション(PTR)システムを構築し,その実施可能性について検討する.具体的には8週間のPTRプログラムを実施し,安全性(有害事象の発生率や重症度),プログラム実施状況(完遂率,脱落理由),介入効果(生活の質)を指標に検討していく.研究開始1年目には,PTRシステムの構築と試験的運用を行い,研究協力者の同伴の下でPTRプログラムを実施したのち,システム上の問題点を確認しながら検証する.2年目以降はPTRシステムを改良した上で実践的に導入し,介入効果を含めた実施可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a pulmonary telerehabilitation (PTR) system for patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). After a pilot validation, we observed no adverse events, a PTR program completion rate of 96%, and a patient satisfaction rate of 100%. Furthermore, we designed an eight-week PTR protocol. Four out of five outpatients with stable COPD (73±5 years; Global Initiative for Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease stage I-II: 50%) completed the protocol. Exercise tolerance (Incremental Shuttle Walk Distance) increased by an average of 65 ± 45 m after eight weeks, and total scores for anxiety and depression (Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale) and health-related quality of life (COPD Assessment Test) decreased by an average of 3 ± 4 and 4 ± 4 points, respectively. In addition, the step counts using triaxial accelerometer increased by an average of 1,383 ± 1,687 steps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,情報通信技術を活用した遠隔的呼吸リハビリテーション(PTR)が,慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)患者における呼吸リハビリテーションへのアクセス制限を解消する有効な手段であり,その実施可能性を有することを示し得たものである.労作時呼吸困難を主訴とする当該患者において,自宅に居ながら呼吸リハビリテーションを受けることを可能とした本システムの社会的意義は大きい.さらに,これらの介入効果は先行研究で示されている従来の外来呼吸リハビリテーションと明らかな差がないことが示唆でき,今後の研究発展に繋がる重要な知見となり得る.