Identifying predictors of absenteeism and expenses due to low back pain in workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takasaki Hiroshi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60404779)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腰痛 / マッケンジー法 / absenteeism / 運動療法 / 患者教育 / アドヒアランス / therapeutic alliance / セルフマネージメント / アウトカム / 予後予測 / 二次予防 / 理学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
対象は研究協力施設における外来患者で、OMPTセラピストもしくはMDTセラピストの評価・治療を受ける腰痛を主訴とする18歳以上の労働者とする。手術後や骨折整復の後療法目的の患者は対象としない。同意を得られた対象者からアンケートを用いて、評価・治療開始時、開始1カ月、3カ月、6カ月、12カ月の計5時点で、医療費・休職日数・遅刻早退日数をはじめ、症状の程度や心理社会的内容についてアンケート調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multicenter cohort explored factors at the start of the intervention and at 1 month post-intervention that affect 1-year perceived recovery, and absenteeism and personal expense due to low back pain (LBP) of workers who received McKenzie method for LBP, an internationally most used conservative treatment for LBP. In developing a model to identify the factors, some of the possible independent variables were exercise adherence and the degree of patient-centered treatment implementation, and validation of these two questionnaires was also conducted.
The cohort study resulted in statistically significant models predicting the 1-year perceived recovery, and absenteeism and personal expense due to LBP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、治療開始してから1年後の未来を考えた場合、治療開始1カ月の間は特に患者とセラピストの関係性を構築し、治療の方向性を決定する分類を確立して治療効果を出すことに集中することの重要性と、治療を通じてセルフマネージメントに対する意識を高めることの重要性を示唆するものであると考えられる。