Longitudinal changes of functional recovery in rat stroke model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Waki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任講師 (10737323)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAMPA受容体 / 運動機能回復 / PET / 慢性期リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション / 機能回復 / 内包出血 / 代償回路
Outline of Research at the Start
脳損傷後のリハビリテーション(リハビリ)が効果的な時期(臨界期)が存在すると考えられている。しかし、リハビリの臨界期を過ぎた損傷後後期においても一定のリハビリの効果は認められる。では、機能回復の幅が大きいとされる損傷後初期と損傷後後期リハビリによる機能回復メカニズムは同一であろうか。本研究では、損傷後後期リハビリの機能回復メカニズムを明らかにし、損傷後初期リハビリと共通または非共通の機能回復メカニズムを回復時期縦断的に解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a model of chronic internal hemorrhage was successfully created and the ability of motor function recovery after chronic rehabilitation was examined. A variability was observed in the ability of motor function recovery after chronic rehabilitation. Furthermore, we examined changes in AMPA receptor density in the brain using [11C]K-2, a positron emission tomography (PET) probe that labels AMPA receptors. We found that AMPA receptor density was highly accumulated in the motor cortex on the injured side. And we found that a correlation between AMPA receptor density and the ability of motor functional recovery. These results suggest that AMPA receptors play an important role in chronic rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来効果が減弱すると言われている慢性期リハビリテーション(リハビリ)によって、運動機能回復が認められた場合、シナプスで機能的に活躍するAMPA受容体の密度が増加していた。この事実は、慢性期リハビリにおいてもAMPA受容体密度変化が重要な役割を果たしていると考えられる。今後、脳卒中慢性期への新規治療介入や新規治療法の開発の可能性を示唆するものと考えられる。