RA sarcopenia therapy targeting the lower leg slow-twitch muscle molecular chaperone-myokine induction therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Toyama Shogo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00388183)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / サルコペニア / 遅筋 / 運動 / 整形外科学 / 骨格筋 / 速筋 / 分子シャペロン / マイオカイン / 下腿筋
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢や疾患にともない全身の低筋肉量と低機能が特徴であるサルコペニアは、高齢化の著しい日本社会においては無視できない喫緊の課題である。運動を十分に行うことが、もっとも根本的な治療法であるが、実際には合併症などで運動ができないことが多く、運動以外の治療法の開発が求められてきた。われわれはラットを用いて、独自の方法による分子シャペロンを通じた大量マイオカイン誘導両方の開発を計画した。これが確立されれば、低負荷の運動にわれわれの方法を併用することで、安全にかつ効果の高い筋肉増強効果を局所だけでなく、全身にも得られる可能性があると考えた。本研究は、この目的の第一歩の研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an animal arthritis model, we analyzed the effects of arthritis on fast-twitch and slow-twitch muscles. Muscle atrophy and fibrosis occurred in the soleus muscle, which is rich in slow-twitch muscle fibers, compared to the extensor digitorum longus muscle, which is rich in fast-twitch muscle fibers. Next, the effects of treadmill running were examined. Eif4e, an anabolic marker of muscle protein, was increased in the soleus muscle at 2 weeks after immunosensitization, and atrogin-1, a catabolic marker, was increased at 6 weeks after immunosensitization, depending on the presence or absence of exercise and the muscle. Four weeks of exercise also prevented muscle atrophy in slow-twitch muscles. We hypothesized that treadmill running may prevent atrophy and fibrosis of slow-twitch muscles by modulating the metabolic cycle of the muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ(rheumatoid arthritis; RA)に対する薬物治療の進歩により関節炎の寛解が得られるようになったが、依然としてサルコペニアの罹患率が高くRA患者のADL障害の大きな要因となっている。一方、遅筋は速筋の約5倍マイオカインを分泌することがこれまで明らかになっており、遅筋の比率が高い下腿への刺激
が全身の筋肥大をもたらすことができれば、サルコペニアの有効な治療法になり得ると考えた。