| Project/Area Number |
19K19916
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido Chitose College of Rehabilitation |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Takumi 北海道千歳リハビリテーション大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90774711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 理学療法 / 足関節捻挫 / 理学療法学 / リハビリテーション科学 / 慢性足関節不安定症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
足関節捻挫を繰り返す慢性足関節不安定症の病態は未だ解明されていない。これまで申請者は,筋力・筋活動・筋弾性という側面から慢性足関節不安定症の筋機能を捉え,機能的な側面から病態解明に取り組んできた。一方,慢性足関節不安定症の包括的な病態解明と効率的な治療法の開発には,靭帯損傷による構造的な関節不安定性の解明が必須である。そこで,本研究は慢性足関節不安定症患者における構造的な関節不安定性の有無を明らかにした後,単一筋ごとの筋機能を筋力・筋活動・筋弾性の側面から包括的に捉えることで,足関節捻挫の再発予防を目的としたリハビリテーションプログラムの再構築に貢献することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) The characteristics of ATFL were observed with an ultrasound imaging device, and the amount of ankle joint forward displacement was measured with a joint motion tester. The results showed that the CAI group had more abnormal ATFLs and a greater amount of ankle joint forward displacement than the normal group. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in ankle joint displacement between the Coper and CAI groups, and there was no significant correlation between pain and instability and ankle joint displacement. (2) Static muscle elasticity of the plantar flexor muscles of the ankle joint was measured during passive dorsiflexion of the ankle joint in the knee joint extension and flexion positions. The results showed that the elastic modulus of the soleus muscle in 20 degrees of ankle dorsiflexion was significantly lower in the ATFL-injured group than in the non-injured group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は,現時点においても十分に解明されていない足関節捻挫を繰り返してしまう原因解明の一助となり得る。足関節捻挫は受傷時に損傷した組織が明らかとされないまま治療が進められてきたことが再発の要因と考えられるが,本研究によって足関節捻挫を繰り返している患者では,前距腓靱帯損傷を認める例が多く,前距腓靱帯損傷を認める患者では足関節前方不安定性やヒラメ筋の筋弾性に異常を認めることが明らかとなった。一方で前距腓靱帯損傷は患者の疼痛や不安定感に関連しないことも明らかとなった。これらの結果は,より効率的な足関節捻挫治療の考案の基礎的資料となる。