Project/Area Number |
19K19919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Komori Noriyo 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30600217)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 失語症 / 描画 / AAC / 呼称障害 / 喚語 / 訓練 / 失語 / 訓練効果 / 語彙 / 代替手段 / 言語訓練 / コミュニケーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
【研究の背景】中重度の失語症患者は発話のみではメッセージを伝達できない場合が多い。メッセージの伝達能力を改善するためには,「描画」が有効な手段のひとつであるが,失語症患者の中には描画能力を獲得できる者とできない者が存在し,その特徴は明らかでない。また,描画そのものが意味の想起を促し呼称を改善させる可能性があるが、この点についても明らかでない。 【目的】1)描画能力の獲得が可能な失語症患者の特徴 2)描画を用いた呼称訓練は通常の呼称訓練よりも呼称成績を向上させるか を明らかにする。 【展望】発話のみでのコミュニケーションが困難な中重度失語症患者の新たな言語訓練の手掛かりを得ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the perspectives necessary for addressing drawing impairments in persons with aphasia (PWA). A total of 37 participants (19 PWAs and 18 healthy controls (HCs)) were examined for drawing quantity, the occurrence rate of essential elements (EEs), and their appropriateness. A two-way ANOVA, with subject (PWAs and HCs) and picture type (realistically drawn objects [RO] and symbolically drawn objects [SO]) as factors, was conducted for analysis. There was no difference in drawing quantity between the groups and types, with no interaction effect. The number of EEs exhibited an interaction effect, with fewer EEs in PWAs' ROs. Appropriateness was lower in PWAs, showing main effects for both factors without interaction. Our results suggest that PWAs may have insufficient recall of detailed semantic features, and training that involves expressing EEs in drawings can facilitate the activation of semantic features and enhance word retrieval in PWAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
描画は失語症者の発話以外の伝達手段であることに加え、近年では描画を用いた訓練が喚語を促進する可能性が指摘されている。本研究では、どのように描画障害へアプローチすべきかを検討するため、失語症者と健常対照群の描画量、必須要素の出現率、適切性を比較し両軍の差異を明らかにした。その結果、失語症群は描画量は健常者と同等であるが、必須要素が少なく、適切性は低かった。適切性の低さは細かな意味特徴の賦活不全を反映すると考えられた。以上より、必須要素数の増加と適切性の向上が伝達率を向上し、必須要素を表現する過程は意味素性を賦活しうると考えられた。以上により、失語症者の描画障害に対する介入側面が明らかとなった。