Establishment of a new Parkinson's disease treatment by improving oxidative stress using rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OHNO YOICHI  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10709059)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 酸化ストレス / 運動効果 / 動物実験 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(Parkinson’s Disease:PD)は進行性の神経変性疾患であり、高齢者で発症割合が増加することから、高度高齢化社会の日本では、国の保険制度への影響など治療開発は急務となっている。
これまでPDに対するリハビリテーションでは疾患の進行予防に対する効果は認められていない。一方、PDの発症と進行の原因の1つである酸化ストレスによるミトコンドリアの障害に対し、動物実験では運動が酸化ストレスを改善し、ドーパミン作動性ニューロンを回復することなどが報告されている。本研究の目的はPD患者に運動を用いて酸化ストレスの改善を図り、進行予防に有用なリハビリテーションを確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial dysfunction due to oxidative stress has been reported to be a factor in the onset and progression of Parkinson's disease. This study was initially planned to verify the beneficial effect of exercise in reducing oxidative stress by intervention in patients. However, due to the impact of COVID-19, it became impossible to intervene in patients, so we focused on studies using animals.
As a result, we found that high-intensity exercise had the greatest impact on oxidative stress dynamics in the body. On the other hand, it was shown that the effects are not necessarily related depending on the indicators and samples to be measured. We believe that the results obtained in this animal experiment can provide basic information for examining the effects of oxidative stress in exercise interventions for patients with Parkinson's disease in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動と酸化ストレスとの関係は多くの検討が行われているが、その効果は一定の見識が示されていない。本研究では運動強度の異なる高負荷運動と中等度負荷運動による介入が脳内活性窒素種および血中酸化ストレス、抗酸化力に与える影響を検証した。
その結果として、高負荷運動では脳内活性窒素種の低下、血中酸化ストレスの増加など様々な影響を示すに至った。このことは、パーキンソン病患者に対して酸化ストレスの改善効果を求めるためには、更なる運動方法等の検討の必要性を示すことが出来たものと考えている。