Elucidation of the pathophysiology of defecation dysfunction in diabetes from a novel perspective of central nervous system disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Oshiro Naomi  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (20646939)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外肛門括約筋 / 排便機能 / 糖尿病 / 腹壁筋 / 排便機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
排泄は生きていく上で欠かせない行為であり、特に排便機能の障害は年々増加している糖尿病でも起こるため、この障害に対するリハビリテーションの需要は高い。これまで排便動作に重要な腹壁筋において、糖尿病によって中枢神経と筋の形態変化が起こることを私たちは明らかにし、排便動作の主要な筋である外肛門括約筋についても調べた。これら形態変化の要因を明らかにするためにはさらに免疫組織学的手法や電気生理学的手法による実験が必須である。
よって本研究では、排便機能に重要な腹壁筋と外肛門括約筋を新たな視点から解析することによって病態変化の機序を明らかにし、排便機能障害のリハビリテーションの発展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the motoneurons of the external anal sphincter in diabetic rats and control rats and found no significant difference in the number and size of neurons. This suggests that the central nervous system of the external anal sphincter, which is a voluntary muscle directly involved in bowel function, is not significantly affected by hyperglycemia caused by diabetes.
Previous studies on motoneurons in the lower limbs have reported a reduction in motoneuron size and mentioned the impact on the lower limbs under prolonged hyperglycemic conditions. However, this study yielded different results from previous studies on the lower limbs, suggesting that the motoneurons of the external anal sphincter were less susceptible to the effects of high blood sugar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病はもはや国民病といっても過言でなく、糖尿病患者は様々な合併症がある。その中で本研究では、特に羞恥心を伴う便失禁に着目し、排便機能について調べることとした。便失禁の原因については未だ不明な点が多く、排便機能に重要である随意筋の外肛門括約筋を調べることは学術的意義となる。また、便失禁に対するリハビリテーションは確立されていないため、本研究による成果が新たなリハビリテーションの開発に一助となることで、社会的意義に繋がると考えた。