Establishing minimal clinically important difference of Canadian Occupational Performance Measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohno Kanta  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (70827823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカナダ作業遂行測定 / 臨床上意味のある最小重要差 / 患者報告式アウトカム / 回復期リハビリテーション病院 / COPM / MIC / レスポンスシフト / MCID / 臨床上意味のある最小変化量 / 患者報告式評価 / 作業療法
Outline of Research at the Start
作業療法におけるゴールドスタンダードとしてカナダ作業遂行測定(Canadian Occupational Performance Measure; COPM)がある.COPMは,臨床実践だけでなく研究においても頻用される簡便なツールである一方で,測定方法の妥当性や臨床上意味のある最小重要差(MCID)については不明確な点もある.入院患者150名を対象にCOPMを聴取し,外的基準にはGlobal Rating Scaleと腕時計型加速度計を用いて評価する.外的基準を二値変数として改善群と不変群に振り分け,ROC曲線でカットオフを算出する.本研究によって作業療法介入の解釈妥当性の向上が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aimed to examine the minimal important change (MIC) of the Canadian Occupational Performance Measure (COPM) in inpatients undergoing subacute rehabilitation. The MIC values were calculated using anchor-based analyses with the transition index (TI) as an external criterion; the predictive modeling method adjusted for the proportion of improved patients (MICadjust). We recruited 100 inpatients with various health conditions. Data were collected twice: an initial assessment and a reassessment one month later. Three patients who indicated deterioration on the TI were excluded from all analyses, and 97 patients were analyzed in this study. The MICadjust values were 2.20 points (95% confidence interval, 1.80 to 2.59) for the COPM performance score and 2.06 points (95% confidence interval, 1.73 to 2.39) for the COPM satisfaction score.The MICadjust value estimates from this study can help detect whether the patients’ perceived occupational performance improved or did not change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カナダ作業遂行測定(COPM)は,国内外の作業療法実践において領域や病期を問わずに幅広く活用されている効果指標である.これまでCOPMのMICはマニュアルに記載されていた「2.0点」が慣例的に使用されていたが,今回,統計学的に厳密な手法である人数比調整を実施した予測モデリング法(MICadjust)を適応したことで,COPMを採用した介入研究の結果の解釈を補助する資料を提供することができた.
殊に,個人の個別性を重視する作業療法においては,事例報告などの標本数が小さい介入研究が多く,MICを参照することで,対照群を設定しない介入研究の結果の解釈にも有用となる.