Fall prediction judging from the frequency of 'non-MTC gait cycle'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Sasaki  金城大学, 医療健康学部, 教授 (90512476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歩行 / つまずき / 地域在住高齢者 / 二重課題 / non-MTC gait cycle / 二重課題干渉 / nMTC / 転倒予測 / 遂行機能 / つまずき(転倒)予測 / NIRS / 3次元動作解析装置
Outline of Research at the Start
歩行遊脚肢を能動的に挙上させることで「つまずき」による転倒を回避する‘non-MTC’ gait cycle(nMTC)の出現頻度の増加は,「無意識的に行われるautomaticなフィードバック制御」から「遂行機能に関連した意図的な歩行制御」へと移行している‘兆し’としてとらえることができる.遂行機能の中枢であるPFCの活動上昇は将来の転倒予測因子であることが明らかになっている.本研究では,nMTCの出現頻度とPFCの活動上昇の関連性を示すことで,「PFCの活動上昇によってnMTCの出現頻度が増加する」ことを証明し,最終的には「nMTCの出現頻度の増加は地域在住高齢者の転倒を予測するバイオマーカーである」ことを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the swing toe trajectory and changes in blood flow in the forehead, which reflects brain activity in the frontal lobe, in community-dwelling older people while they were simultaneously performing cognitive tasks and walking. Upon comparing young adults with the older people, (1) no difference was observed in the 3-minute walk distance; (2) the older people more often swung their legs with the toes lifted higher, and (3) blood flow in the forehead changed more in the older people. These results suggest that even those older people who were living independently in the community walked carefully so as to not fall while they were simultaneously performing cognitive tasks. Thus, an increased frequency of non-minimum toe clearance (nMTC) gait cycles may be a sign of an increased risk of falling in the future due to a reduced ability to perform multiple tasks simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩幅や歩行速度の低下は転倒のリスク指標であることはよく知られているが,これらは主に虚弱な高齢者に該当するパラメーターである.心身機能が維持された「元気」な高齢者では,歩幅や歩行速度といった数値(量)よりも,歩き方といった質的な変化から転倒を予測できるのではないかと考えている.元来,歩行は無意識的な動作であるが,認知課題を付加することによってつま先を高く挙げて歩くnMTCの頻度が増えるということは,つまずかないように足を持ち上げ,「気をつけて」歩いていることを表すサインであるととらえられる.このサインは現実の生活において,転倒リスクが高まっていることを示唆する所見かも知れない.