| Project/Area Number |
19K19928
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimura Kenta 藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (50780623)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 肩関節亜脱臼 / 末梢磁気刺激 / 脳卒中 / 予防 / 運動麻痺 / 末梢神経磁気刺激 / 磁気刺激 / Neuromodulation |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中後に生じる麻痺側肩関節の亜脱臼は,肩関節の痛みを引き起こす一因になるだけでなく,日常生活活動を阻害し,機能予後にも悪影響を与える大きな問題である.この肩関節亜脱臼を予防するための治療手段として電気刺激の有効性が報告されてきたが,刺激時に痛みを生じることや効果を得るために多大な時間を必要とすることなどの問題があった.そこで本研究では刺激時に痛みが生じにくい磁気刺激を用いて,その効果を検証する.磁気刺激の有効性が示されれば,電気刺激に代わる新たな治療手段を確立することができ,その意義は大きい.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a randomized controlled trial to investigate the effect of repetitive peripheral magnetic stimulation for the prevention of shoulder subluxation, which frequently occurs in hemiplegic patients after stroke. The results showed that magnetic stimulation of the periprosthetic muscles of the shoulder joint for approximately 20 minutes per day, 5 days per week for 6 weeks, in addition to the conventional rehabilitation, prevented the occurrence of shoulder subluxation 6 weeks after the start of the treatment. Furthermore, it was suggested that this effect could be maintained until 6 weeks after the end of the magnetic stimulation intervention.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中後に生じる麻痺側肩関節亜脱臼の予防的治療に対し,反復末梢磁気刺激を用いた新たな治療法を開発することに成功した.脳卒中後の肩関節亜脱臼の発生率は17-81%と報告され,肩関節に痛みを発生させる一因になるだけでなく,日常生活活動を阻害し,機能予後にも悪影響を与える.従来の電気刺激を用いた治療は刺激時に痛みが生じやすいことや長時間の刺激が必要なこと等,臨床で活用する上での課題があったが,磁気刺激はそれらの課題を克服できる.本研究で開発した肩関節亜脱臼の予防に対する治療法は,多くの脳卒中患者に有益な効果を与え,リハビリテーションにおける新たな治療手段となり得る.