Project/Area Number |
19K19929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Seijoh University |
Principal Investigator |
Koun Yamauchi 星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 研究員 (30610414)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 変形性膝関節症 / 膝内反モーメント / 内側広筋 / O脚 / 肥満 / 小児発達 / 発達 / 若年女性 / 幼児 / 内反モーメント / 歩行 / 大腿四頭筋 / 下肢アライメント / 発育過程 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
変形性膝関節症は、いわゆる軟骨がすり減り膝の痛みが生じる病気です。肥満が主な原因とされてきましたが、近年では、肥満以外に、O脚や内側広筋という筋肉の低下も原因と考えられています。 本研究では、若年者や幼児の発達段階に着目し、O脚と内側広筋の関係性を明らかにし、装具によるO脚の矯正が先か、内側広筋を発達させるような運動療法が先か、また、ぞれぞれの治療を行うべきなのか治療法の開発につながる研究です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Healthy young adults with varus knee alignment had a larger knee adduction moment during walking than those with knee valgus alignment, which indicated that adults with varus knee alignment had the greater load on the medial knee joint. However, even in adults with knee varus alignment, those with larger vastus medialis muscle mass had a smaller knee adduction moment. This result showed that the develpoment and progression of medial knee osteoarthritis might be prevented by increasing the vastus medialis mass. Motor development up to 1 year of age had no relationships with varus knee alignment in 1- to 3-year-old infants. On the other hand, 2- and 3-year-old infants who had a larger subcutaneous fat thickness had a greater varus knee alignment and a smaller vastus medialis mass. Obesity observed at 1- to 3 years of age may influence varus knee alignment and the development of the vastus medialis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
O脚は、膝関節の内側にかかる負担が大きくなり、内側型変形性膝関節症になりやすいことがいわれている。本研究では、内側広筋の筋量が大きいと、膝関節の内側にかかる負担を軽減できる可能性があり、内側広筋を発達させる運動療法の開発に期待したい。また、O脚は3歳児までに自然矯正されることが分かっていたが、なぜ個人差があるのか不明であった。本研究から、歩行を開始してから、3歳児までの栄養過多や運動不足などが、O脚の自然矯正を不十分にしていることが分かった。同時に、肥満は、内側広筋の発達にも悪影響を及ぼすことから、この時期の適切な栄養管理や運動指導が重要になってくると考えられる。