Effects of modified constraint-induced movement therapy and robotic therapy after botulinum toxin therapy for upper limb dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Yuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50725992)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords上肢麻痺 / 上肢機能障害 / ボツリヌス治療 / 脳卒中 / ロボット / CI療法 / リハビリテーション / リハビリテーションロボット / ボツリヌス / ロボットリハビリテーション / 上肢痙縮
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性期脳卒中患者の上肢痙縮を合併する重度の上肢機能障害に対し、ボツリヌス治療後に上肢ロボット訓練と従来から兵庫医科大学リハビリテーション科で実施しているConstraint-induced movement therapy(CI 療法)を併用し、上肢機能を日常生活動作へ転移するための戦略(Transfer Package)により改善した上肢機能を日常生活へ汎化することで、上肢機能障害の改善を図り、上肢痙縮を合併する重度の上肢機能障害に対する新たな治療法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that modified constraint-induced movement therapy and robotic therapy for upper limb dysfunction after botulinum therapy to reduce upper limb spasticity improved not only the function and activity of the paralyzed upper limb but also participation in daily life (frequency of upper limb use) in a patient with severe upper limb paresis with spasticity. The implementation of a transfer package that encouraged generalization of the acquired upper limb functions to daily life as well as task-oriented training was considered to be important. The combination of constraint-induced movement therapy in addition to botulinum therapy and robotic therapy was suggested to be useful for chronic stroke patients with upper limb spasticity, since their upper limb activities are considered to be limited and learned non-use is progressing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のように上肢痙縮を併存する重度の上肢麻痺に対してボツリヌス治療や上肢リハビリテーション支援ロボットを用いた訓練、修正版CI療法など多角的に治療を行なって上肢機能の改善や麻痺手の使用頻度が向上した報告は他にはない。本研究を基盤として、その他の新たな治療との併用により、さらに効果的な上肢麻痺治療の選択肢が今後増えることが期待される。