Impact of sleep-related dynamic upper airway collapse and developing of new strategy in non-obese young adults with obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA TAKAYUKI  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70569425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / 機能的MRI / 疑似的いびき音 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
久留米大学病院睡眠外来を受診し、かつ顔面骨格に異常なく、OSAに影響を及ぼす他疾患・薬物等投与が無く、PSG検査を施行した方あるいは受ける方を被験者として登録し、咽頭部dynamicMRI撮影を用いて“咽頭壁の緩み“の定量化と無呼吸・低呼吸指数(AHI)との相関およびAHIに対する舌骨筋群への周期的電気刺激療法によるリハビリテーションの効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dynamic MRI of the pharynx during awake "pseudo-snoring" vocalizations was performed to prove "collapse of the pharyngeal wall". Among 8 subjects with OSA who were non-obese and had no other risk factors, 6 were obtained written informed consents. Number of subjects with left-right, antero-posterior, and all-around types based on the classifications during awake "pseudo-snoring" vocalization by a laryngeal endoscopy were 0, 2 and 4, respectively. In dynamic MRI, OSA subjects had a higher rate of collapse of the pharyngeal cavity than healthy subjects, and the rate in subjects with the all-around type was higher than that in the anterior-posterior type. However, there was no correlation between the collapse rate and Apnea Hypopnea Index among those subjects (correlation coefficient = 0.38, P value = 0.13).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通じて、後ろ向きおよび前向き試験において、睡眠障害の約10%に睡眠時無呼吸の危険因子が不明なOSA患者が存在することがわかった。またダイナミックMRIを用いた検討で、その原因として、咽頭腔の虚脱、いわゆる“咽頭壁の緩み”が原因であろうと推察された。おそらく女性は閉経との関係が予想される。本研究結果はOSAの新たな治療開発に貢献すると考えられる。