Estimation of Factors Increasing Falls in the Elderly and fall prevention training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology (2022)
Kyushu Institute of Information Sciences (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Yoshimitsu  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 准教授 (20779847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩行 / 関節間シナジー / 転倒予防 / 加齢 / ロコモティブシンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者は遊脚中期の足先高さの1歩ごとのばらつきが大きい. 一方で若年者歩行では同時期に下肢の各関節軌道の一歩ごとのばらつきを相殺し足先高さのばらつきを抑えるような関節間の相補的連携が強く働いている. このことは, 中枢神経系は巧みに冗長な身体自由度を活用して足先位置を調整しているが, 加齢によりその調整機能が衰えている可能性を示す. 本研究では高齢者と若年者の歩行中の下肢関節軌道を計測し, 一歩ごとのばらつきの分布を解析することで, 高齢者の転倒増加の要因が単に筋力の衰えによるものなのか, それとも中枢神経系による関節間の連携機能の衰えによるものなのかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project identified factors that contribute to an increase in stumbling with age. In a previous study, it was reported that one of the factors was an increase in the variance of toe height during the middle of the swing phase. We analyzed the joint synergies that reduce the variance of toe height relative to the hip position and found no significant differences between young and elderly subjects. On the other hand, the variance of toe height relative to the floor was significantly greater in the elderly. Thus, the results suggest that the factor responsible for the increase in stumbling with age is not a decline in joint synergies, but rather a decrease in trunk stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義については歩行において股関節に対する足先高さのばらつきを抑えることは重要なポイントであることが加齢によっても衰えないことから示唆される。
また社会的意義としては、加齢によってつまずきが増えるので足先高さの制御が衰えていると思われていたが、股関節に対する足先高さのばらつきを抑える制御については加齢によって衰えていないことが明らかになった。したがって、転倒予防トレーニングについては下肢よりも体幹部の安定性を高めるトレーニングを行うことがより効果をもたらす可能性がある。