Study for long-term memory formation of internal models in motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HONDA Takeru  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術支援センター, 主任研究員 (20761307)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内部モデル / 長期記憶 / 小脳 / 運動学習 / 順モデル / 逆モデル / 短期記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
プリズム適応課題において学習される短期記憶がどのような条件で長期記憶へ移行するのかについてヒトの行動実験で明らかにし(実験研究)、その結果に基づいて、理論的枠組みを構築し、クリニカルインデックスを開発する(理論研究)。このインデッ クスを使用して小脳に障害のある患者の短期記憶形成機能や長期記憶形成機能について分布を調査し記憶に関する小脳の障害を明らかにする(臨床研究)。以上の融合的 研究により短期記憶の長期記憶への移行のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。長期的に効果のあるリハビリテーションの開発の基礎的知見になることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that the cerebellum updates internal models by learning and makes us realize smooth daily exercise. By forming the internal model as a long-term memory, it was suggested that more stable movement was realized. Specifically, in this study, we conducted (1) human behavior experiments applying the prism adaptation task, and found that the internal model that had already been trained did not return to the state of the internal model before training over time, but maintained the learned internal model information. (2) We constructed a theoretical framework and clarified the internal model function of the cerebellum. (3) Based on this theoretical finding, we developed a clinical index and measured the motor learning function of the cerebellum in patients with spinocerebellar degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小脳の内部モデル情報は外部情報によって更新されること、そして、外部情報がない状況では時間に伴った変化は観察されなかったという本研究の成果により、小脳は多様な内部モデルを学習する柔軟性を持ち、さらに、学習した内部モデルを維持する頑健性をも持つことが示唆され、小脳の内部モデル機能の理解が進んだ。また、脊髄小脳変性症による小脳への影響によって、軽症時には内部モデルの学習低下が見られる一方で内部モデル情報は維持され、そして、重症時にはその内部モデル情報も失われ始めることから、この知見に基づいたリハビリテーションの開発などの貢献が期待される。