Involvement of dopaminergic neurons in motor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kunori Nobuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (10761299)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腹側被蓋野 / ファイバーフォトメトリー / 神経活動 / リーチング / げっ歯類 / イメージング / リハビリテーション / 脳損傷 / ラット / 電気刺激 / ドーパミン神経 / 脳血管障害 / 光学イメージング / モデル動物 / ドーパミン / 脳卒中 / in vivo / 経頭蓋電気刺激 / 脳活動 / 脳卒中モデル / 光イメージング / 中脳ドーパミン神経
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞を始めとする脳血管障害では、損傷が生じた脳領域に応じて認知・運動機能障害が生じる。本研究では、運動機能向上に不可欠とされる「中脳-運動関連皮質ドーパミン神経回路」に着目し、本神経回路の活性化が脳梗塞後の運動機能回復に与える影響を明らかにすることを目指す。脳梗塞モデル動物の運動機能回復過程における本神経回路の活動様式を明らかにするとともに、その活動様式に基づく神経回路の活性化が運動機能回復の促進に寄与するかどうかを検証する。以上を通じて、ドーパミン神経回路を利用した新たな運動機能回復促進技術の開発に資する基礎的な知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the activity patterns of the midbrain dopaminergic neurons during exercise to obtain knowledge contributing to the technology for improving motor function. For this purpose, the activity patterns of the ventral midbrain, including dopaminergic neurons, were measured during motor tasks. In addition, we placed stimulating electrodes in the ventral midbrain and verified the effects of electrical stimulation on motor performance. The results showed that neurons in the ventral midbrain were transiently activated by changes in the external environment during the motor task. In addition, the activation by the electrical stimulation transiently improved the motor performance. These findings may lead to the development of techniques to improve motor recovery after stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中脳ドーパミン神経は運動学習などとの関係が知られており、運動機能障害を呈する脳卒中患者等の治療標的として着目されている。しかしながら、運動課題中の活動様式は十分には明らかになっておらず、どのようなタイミングで活性化することが有効なのかは不明であった。本研究では、げっ歯類を対象とした実験により、その活動様式を明らかにしたものであり、学術的に有用であるだけでなく、ドーパミン神経を標的とした新たな脳活性化技術の開発につながることが期待される。