Development of educational programs about "Adapted sports" for elementary and junior high school students' understanding of disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yuta Oyama  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60711976)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害理解教育 / アダプテッド・スポーツ / パラリンピック教育 / 障害理解 / 児童 / 生徒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、学校段階や学年に応じた、児童生徒の障害理解・他者理解をすすめる「アダプテッド・スポーツ教育プログラム」の開発を行う。具体的には多数の多様な学齢の児童生徒に対して複数競技の体験を伴うアダプテッド・スポーツ授業をおこない、下記の3点の課題について検討し、得られた知見に基づいて実効性ある教育を開発する。
目的①:児童生徒の障害イメージに及ぼす影響
目的②:児童生徒のアダプテッド・スポーツ(学習した各競技)に対する印象
目的③アダプテッド・スポーツの授業に対する各教員の印象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop "Adapted Sports (AS) education" aimed at understanding disabilities. The meaning of disabilities and AS was explained to students, and they experienced various sports. After the class, they were asked to freely write their impressions, and the text data obtained was analyzed using the M-GTA method.
As a result, the following was found. 1) They felt that they had "I was able to correctly understand disabilities and AS," "I gained knowledge about various sports," And "This kind of learning is important for realizing a symbiotic society." 2)The AS class itself was a "positive experience." 3)If instructors give correct information about disabilities before allowing students to experience AS, they can make them realize that "if the environment is adjusted, people with disabilities can also enjoy sports," and encourage them to become aware of the abilities of people with disabilities and foster a sense of equality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者に対する否定的態度は行動として現れうるため義務教育における障害理解教育は重要である。パラリンピックの浸透に伴いスポーツを活用した実践は増えているが、1)障害者イメージの変容が焦点で「学び」についての検討が不十分、2)技術的課題から「特定競技に限定した検討となる」、3)(単発授業のため)「学年ごとの特徴」把握が困難な点で課題があった。本研究は多様な競技を様々な学年に体験させ、感想や学びの実感についての豊かな定性データに基づいてよりよい授業展開に向けた示唆を得た。当該領域における学術的補完、学校現場での適応も期待できるという点からも有意義であり、共生社会の実現にも寄与しうるものと考える。