Development of conditioning methods for female athletes using the Fitness-Fatigue model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kohei  福井工業大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (00806193)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトレーニング / コーチング / フィットネス-疲労モデル / 数理モデル / セッションRPE / フィットネスー疲労モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,女性陸上競技者を対象に,フィットネスー疲労モデルにもとづくコンディショニング法を確立することを試みる.
[研究課題1]女性陸上競技者のフィットネスー疲労モデルからみたトレーニング負荷とパフォーマンスおよびコンディションの変化の関係について検討する(1-2年目).トレーニング内容や心身のコンディション等を1年間モニタリングする.
[研究課題2]フィットネスー疲労モデルにもとづくコンディショニングの有用性について検証する(2-3年目).研究課題1で明らかとなったトレーニング負荷とパフォーマンスとの関係性をもとに個々人に応じたトレーニングプログラムを作成し,トレーニング介入を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to quantify the training load and to verify the usefulness of conditioning using a mathematical model based on the session RPE method and the Fitness-Fatigue model in female track and field athletes. The estimation of fitness, fatigue and readiness using the mathematical model showed quantitatively that the athletes were conditioned from the preparation period to the important competitions. In addition, as a result of the training intervention, there were several cases in which Preparedness showed high values in important competitions and significantly improved their personal records. These results indicate the usefulness of the session RPE method and conditioning based on the Fitness-Fatigue model in female track and field athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの国内外における陸上競技に関する研究は,「結果」であるパフォーマンス(記録,タイム,技術動作など)についての研究は盛んに行われてきたが,パフォーマンス向上の「原因」であるトレーニングの分析は充分に行われているとは言い難い.本研究では,女性陸上競技者を対象に,科学的エビデンスに基づくトレーニングマネジメントの実践的な方法論の提案を試みた点に学術的な意義がある.また,本研究の成果から,科学的エビデンスにもとづいたトレーニング負荷の定量とコンディショニング法の有用性が示され,オーバートレーニングの予防やコンディショニングなどのトレーニングマネジメントに貢献すること期待できる。