Project/Area Number |
19K19943
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA KASANE 筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (70813864)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | スポーツ科学 / 研究環境 / ネットワーク構築 / ネットワーク / 連携ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、体育・スポーツ科学分野の分野特異的な研究環境の実態を明らかにし、課題解決可能なネットワークモデルの検討を目的とする。政府は健康長寿社会の実現を計画し、また国民の健康意識の向上など、スポーツ科学の発展と社会還元に期待が寄せられる。一方、大学設置基準大綱化により体育・スポーツ科学研究者が点在し、研究設備が脆弱な環境下で十分な研究が行えない現状は、分野発展へ向け解決すべき課題である。本研究では、当該分野を有する研究機関及び研究者を対象に研究環境・資源に関する実態調査を行い、分野特異的かつ有機的なネットワーク構築に関する実証的研究を行うものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual situation of the unique challenges faced by the field of physical education and sports science, where researchers are scattered among individual universities due to historical background and there are few opportunities to conduct research using state-of-the-art research facilities, and to examine a network model that can provide solutions. I surveyed the origins of sports science in Japan and extracted some of the issues faced by current sports science researchers. In addition, I organized examples of European systems of sports science promotion.In the future, it will be necessary to continue the survey and research according to the research environment of researchers that has changed due to the Corona disaster, and to verify the elements necessary for the formation of a network beyond the existing framework for the development of sports science in Japan, referring to overseas examples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国は、2020年の東京五輪・パラリンピックを好機として、スポーツの社会機能を利した健康長寿社会の実現を計画(第二期スポーツ基本計画)国際動向に基づいた国のハイパフォーマンス事業を支援するアカデミアのオールジャパン体制を策定している。これまで、国内において体育・スポーツ科学分野を組織論的に調査した研究はなく、本研究は、歴史的背景による研究環境・資源に課題があることに着目し、他分野や他国と異なる成り立ちを辿った日本の体育・スポーツ科学分野が現在抱える課題はどこにあるのかに切り込むことは、国家的要請・社会的ニーズの高い分野として重要性が高く、当該分野の発展のため寄与できるものである。