Elucidation of the qualitative regulatory mechanism of skeletal muscle and its application to overcoming sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ato Satoru  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特別研究員(ポスドク) (20825731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / 老化 / 筋収縮 / Desmin / 筋核 / 加齢 / 筋肥大 / 骨格筋肥大
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は加齢による骨格筋の質的低下の機序の解明と効率的な改善施策の開発を目的とし、骨格筋機能の生理変化に対する筋核の役割を検討する。このため、実験動物を用いて加齢による筋機能の低下に対する筋核の数的・形態学的変化の関与を観察学的手法と遺伝子工学的手法を用いて明らかにする。
さらに、基礎的検討の知見に基づき加齢による骨格筋機能低下に対する効率的な骨格筋機能の改善方法の検討を実験動物を対象に実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to elucidate the mechanisms of skeletal muscle contractile dysfunction associated with aging and to overcome this problem through its application. It is known that Desmin, a muscle-specific intermediate diameter filament, is involved in the retention of skeletal muscle cell nuclei to the cell periphery and in muscle contractile function. Since accumulation of Desmin in skeletal muscle cells occurs with aging and an increase in the number of central nuclei has been observed in skeletal muscle, we hypothesized that the accumulation of Desmin is associated with the loss of muscle contractile function with aging. We overexpressed Desmin in mouse skeletal muscle and examined its effects on skeletal muscle mass and contractile function, and found that accumulation due to forced Desmin expression reduced skeletal muscle mass without affecting muscle contractile function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は老化に伴う骨格筋収縮機能低下の機序解明とその応用による克服を目指した。骨格筋の中間径フィラメントDesminは骨格筋細胞核の細胞周囲への保持や筋収縮機能に関わっていることが知られている。骨格筋細胞では老化に伴い筋内へDesminの蓄積が生じることや、核が異常な局在を示すことから、Desminの蓄積が筋収縮機能低下と関連する可能性が考えられた。我々はマウス骨格筋へDesminの過剰発現を行い、骨格筋量と筋収縮機能に及ぼす影響の検討を行いDesminの蓄積が筋収縮機能に影響を及ぼさないものの、骨格筋量を低下させる因子であることを明らかにした。