Exploring the influence of body size differences in judo throwing techniques on the head acceleration of the uke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yoshihisa  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00532839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords柔道 / 頭部外傷予防 / 角加速度 / 体格差 / 安全対策 / 頭部打撲の予防
Outline of Research at the Start
柔道の安全策強化のために体格差における投げられる人の頭部への負担を明らかにする.
測定試技は,中学校及び高等学校学習指導要領体育編に掲載されている投げ技とする.
被験者は,大学柔道選手とする.
測定機器は 3 軸加速度及び角速度センサ,モーションキャプチャ,ハイスピードカメラを使用する.
以上のことから,体格差による投げられる人の頭部への負担を明らかし,安全対策を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the angular acceleration produced in the head of a person thrown by a difference in body weight in judo's osoto-gari, and to verify the risk of head injury. The subjects were 12 male university judo athletes. The subject was a male university judo athlete in the heavyweight category.The experiment was conducted by measuring the angular velocity of the head when thrown by the osoto-gari technique due to the difference in body weight.As a result, it was clear that the maximum head angular acceleration values of heavyweights throwing middleweights were significantly higher than the values of heavyweights throwing heavyweights, and tended to be significantly higher than the values of heavyweights throwing lightweights. Therefore, the results suggest that the risk of head injury does not necessarily increase as the weight difference between the thrower and the person being thrown increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔道における死亡・重大事故を減少させるための安全対策は急務である.柔道による死亡・重大事故は主に部活動中に起きているが,柔道を行う全ての者にとって安全安心でなければならない.最近の研究では,不意に押された時の受け身時における頭部への影響,異なる投げ技の影響などが進められているが,投げる人と投げられる人の体格差(体重)による頭部への影響は不明である.
したがって,本研究において「投げる人と投げられる人の体重差が大きくなればなるほど頭部外傷のリスクが高くなるとは限らないことが示唆された」ことは,指導現場への安全対策の強化や社会へ発信していくための講習会などに応用可能となる.