Elucidation of the mechanism of androgen regulation of skeletal muscle using integrative analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiroshi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00820804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンドロゲン / 男性ホルモン / アンドロゲン受容体 / 骨格筋 / 筋再生 / 骨格筋幹細胞 / サテライト細胞 / 幹細胞 / Pax7 / 性ホルモン / サルコペニア / 筋肥大
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者におけるQuality of lifeが低下する原因の一つは、加齢による骨格筋量と筋力の低下(サルコペニア)である。男性ホルモン(アンドロゲン)の投与によって、筋肉が増強されるため、アンドロゲン補充治療は、サルコペニアの治療法として期待されてきたが、その副作用ゆえに臨床的に用いられることはほとんどない。さらに驚くべきことに、実際にヒトに投与されているのにもかかわらず、アンドロゲンの骨格筋に対する作用機序は、ほとんど解明されていない。そのため、本研究では アンドロゲン受容体遺伝子欠損マウスを用いたin vivoモデルとゲノムワイド統合的解析によりアンドロゲンと骨格筋の関係を詳細に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anabolic effects of androgen on skeletal muscles are thought to be mediated by androgen receptor (AR). Although multiple studies concerning the effects of AR in males have been performed, the molecular mechanisms of AR in skeletal muscles remain unclear. Here we first confirmed that satellite cells from mouse hindlimb muscles express AR. We then generated satellite cell-specific AR knockout mice using Pax7CreERT2 and ARL2/Y mice to test whether AR in satellite cells is necessary for muscle regeneration. We found that muscle regeneration was compromised in both Pax7CreERT2(Fan)/+ control mice and Pax7CreERT2(Fan)/+;ARL2/Y mice compared to ARL2/Y mice. However, Pax7CreERT2(Gaka)/+;ARL2/Y mice showed no significant differences between control and mutant muscle regeneration. These findings indicate that AR in satellite cells is not essential for muscle regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではアンドロゲン受容体遺伝子欠損マウスを用いたin vivoモデルによりアンドロゲンと骨格筋再生ならびに骨格筋幹細胞の関係を詳細に解明した。この作用機序を解明することは、アンドロゲン補充治療の副作用を解明し、サルコペニアの予防・治療の発展と、ひいては超高齢社会における健康寿命問題を克服する一つの起点となる。