Development of jump motion evaluation system using wearable sensors and a deep learning technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuta  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 講師 (90747825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慣性センサ / 動作分析 / 関節トルク / 地面反力 / ニューラルネットワーク / 長・短期記憶 / カルマンフィルタ / 力学的仕事 / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,腰部および下肢に貼付した慣性センサから得られる身体各部の運動データとディープラーニングを用いて跳躍動作を評価するシステムを開発することである.健康な成人男女40名を対象に,垂直跳および立幅跳を行わせる.その時の動作をハイスピードカメラで撮影するとともに地面反力を測定し,跳躍高や跳躍距離に加えて下肢関節トルクやパワー等の跳躍のパフォーマンスに関するパラメータを算出する.そして,慣性センサのデータからこれらのパラメータを推定するためのニューラルネットワークを構築することで,慣性センサのデータから跳躍動作の評価が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a system to estimate ground reaction forces and lower limb joint moments during vertical and horizontal jumping using inertial measurement units (IMUs) and artificial neural networks. Twelve university students participated in this study. Jump motions and ground reaction forces were measured during vertical and horizontal jumps. In addition, triaxial accelerations and angular velocities of the pelvis, thigh, shank, and foot of right leg were measured using four IMUs. A neural network was developed to estimate the ground reaction forces and joint moments from the data of IMUs. The results of the present study showed the potential of estimating the ground reaction forces and joint moments during both vertical and horizontal jumping using IMUs and artificial neural networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,慣性センサとディープラーニングにより跳躍動作中の地面反力や関節トルクを精度良く推定できることがわかった.したがって,従来は専門的な分析が必要だった跳躍動作の詳細な評価を,慣性センサを用いることで簡便に行うことが可能となった.今後は継続的な動作評価をもとにしたコンディションやスポーツ障害のモニタリング,本システムを応用した他のスポーツ動作の評価システムの開発などが期待される.