Empirical research about the city branding by an international sporting event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA HIRANO  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50412870)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツイベント / イメージフィット / サービスクオリティ / 行動意図 / バーチャルイベント / 観戦者 / イベント満足度 / 開催地への愛着 / スポンサーフィット / 冠スポンサー / イベントフィット / 主催者 / 都市ブランディング
Outline of Research at the Start
国際的スポーツイベントの開催がイベント開催都市にどのような影響を及ぼすのか検討するために、スポーツイベントの観戦者を対象にアンケート調査を実施する。
イベント開催都市とスポーツイベントのイメージフィットを測定する尺度を作成し、スポーツイベント満足度および都市イメージとの関連、都市ブランディングに及ぼす影響を検証する。さらにスポーツイベントの開催に伴って実施される開催都市に対するブランディングの取り組みが都市ブランドにどのような影響を及ぼしているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I investigated for the international sporting event spectator and the participant. From the result, I created the measure which measures the service quality of a sporting event, and verified relation with an image fit and a sporting event degree of satisfaction, and the influence which I have on city branding. It was thought effective to take the measure which makes the image of a host city and a sporting event agree towards holding of a continuous event.
Furthermore, the necessity of providing management service according to the purpose of event holding was suggested, an event promoter taking a spectator's characteristic into consideration, in order to raise the image fit in a host city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、全国各地でスポーツイベントが開催され、地域活性や地域創生に活用されている。継続的なスポーツイベント開催のためには参加者の満足度とともに、地域社会への便益を高める必要がある。本研究の調査から得られた開催都市へのイメージフィット、サービスクオリティ、行動意図を高めるためにどのような行動を行うかといった研究成果は学術的意義があり、観戦者の特性(観戦回数、競技愛着、地域愛着など)に応じたイベントの運営やイメージ戦略を行っていくことは、今後の自治体やスポーツ関連組織が開催するスポーツイベントの活性、スポーツツーリズム人口の拡大に向けて活用が期待されるという社会的意義がある。