Elucidation of the propagation mechanism of exercise effects focusing on intramyocellular mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yuri  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (50821675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / パールカン / 骨格筋 / 運動 / ミトコンドリア / 運動効果 / メカニカルストレス / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命の延伸は超高齢社会における喫緊の課題であるが、近年、運動による骨格筋刺激が老化を抑制する可能性が示されている。しかし、骨格筋における運動刺激の感知と、抗老化作用としてのミトコンドリア機能改善機構は不詳である。申請者は、細胞外マトリックス(ECM)分子であるパールカンを欠損したマウスでは、骨格筋におけるミトコンドリア量が増加することを見出した。本研究では、パールカン欠損骨格筋細胞における運動負荷時のミトコンドリア機能変化と、他臓器のミトコンドリア機能を改善させうるマイオカインを特定する。これにより、ECM一分子を基軸とした運動効果の抗老化作用の解明と加齢性疾患の治療開発への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the molecular mechanisms of the effect of exercise associated with intramyocellular mitochondria, focusing on perlecan. Although tail suspension tended to decrease the protein expression level of PGC1αin skeletal muscle, the decreased ratio of PGC1α was suppressed in perlecan-deficient muscle. In addition, the mRNA expression level of PGC1α and mitochondrial dynamics-related factors tended to increase in perlecan-deficient muscle, on steady phase or mechanical overload. Therefore, perlecan might affect not only the quantity but also the quality of intramuscular mitochondria. On the other hand, although the mRNA expression level of perlecan in skeletal muscle did not change by exercise, the expression level of the heparan sulfate modification enzymes were changed. Therefore, it was suggested that perlecan might control the effect of exercise by structural change of heparan sulfate in skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、運動による各種疾患や老化に対する抑制効果が示され、骨格筋機能維持の重要性が着目されてきた。本研究成果は、運動刺激増減時の骨格筋動的変化に細胞外マトリックス一分子が一役を担っている可能性を示すものである。現在、本研究で明らかとなったパールカン制御性のシグナル変化に加え、電気刺激やストレッチチャンバーを用いた細胞運動モデル、パールカン欠損筋衛星細胞の培養系を併用することで他臓器への影響をもたらす遠隔効果因子の解明に着手している。これにより、適切な運動強度の検証や運動模倣薬の開発といった運動効果の臨床応用に向け、新たな分子学的アプローチへ貢献することが期待される。