Elucidation of the sprint training effect on performance of long-distance runners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Agro-Food University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Ryo  新潟食料農業大学, 食料産業学科, 准教授 (50632840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords100 m走 / ランニングエコノミー / 大腰筋 / 筋横断面積 / 屋外400mトラック / スプリント能力 / スプリントトレーニング / 乳酸カーブランニングテスト / 陸上競技400mトラック / 屋外 / 長距離走者 / 低酸素トレーニング / 高強度トレーニング / 長距離走者のパフォーマンス / 低濃度酸素トレーニング / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
長距離走者のパフォーマンスに対して,有酸素性能力といった要素だけではなく,スプリント能力の重要性が明らかとなっている.そこで本研究では,長距離走者において,スプリント能力を向上させるようなトレーニングを実施することで,スプリント走のパフォーマンスや大腰筋の筋横断面積の増大といったスプリント能力の向上に伴い,長距離走者のパフォーマンスがさらに向上するのかどうかを検証することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maximal oxygen uptake, running economy are well-known related to performance in long-distance runners. However, some studies suggest that it is important for long-distance runners to enhance sprinting ability in order to improve their performance.
The purpose of this research was to examine the relationships between the improvement of performance of long-distance runners and an enhancement of sprinting ability including an increase of cross-sectional area of psoas major by sprint or resistance training. As a result, the performance of long-distance runners improves with the enhancement of sprinting ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した長距離走者のパフォーマンス向上に及ぼすスプリントトレーニングもしくはレジスタンストレーニングの効果を検証した研究は,国際的にみてもこれまで実施されていなかった.本研究では,その効果を実証し,長距離走者のための新たなトレーニング方法としてトレーニングの現場に提供できる社会的意義の高いデータとなると考えられる.
また,本研究のトレーニングの結果から,長距離走者のパフォーマンスを高めるためには,スプリント能力を向上させることが重要となるといった,これまでに報告されていない学術的意義のあるものとなったと考えられる.