Research into the Reproduction of "Jige Kemari"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ara Koya  旭川工業高等専門学校, 人文理数総合科, 助教 (90781691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蹴鞠 / 実践研究 / スポーツ用具史 / 体育史 / スポーツ人類学 / 体育科教育 / 再現研究 / ニュースポーツ / 蹴鞠技術 / SDGs / 技術復元 / 蹴鞠使用球の製作 / 蹴鞠使用球の作成 / 蹴鞠復元研究 / 地下鞠 / 公家鞠 / 再現
Outline of Research at the Start
地下鞠に関する歴史的資料が、村戸弥生氏によって翻刻されつつある。『中撰実又記(1646)』である。この資料は『内下三時抄(1291)』等に値するものであり、下巻には地下鞠技術について記録されている。村戸氏の翻刻により、地下鞠研究が飛躍的に進んだといえる。下巻に記録されている地下鞠技術については、文字情報のみでは理解する事が困難であるといえよう。このままでは蹴鞠保存会が公家鞠技術を実際の動きとして取り扱っているような取り組みはできない。
そこで本研究では、まさに前述した現状を打破するべく、『中撰実又記』の下巻を現代語訳し、地下鞠技術の再現という手法を用いて視覚化することが目的となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This time, by using the technique of reproduction, we were able to confirm the technology which could not be understood only by the text from various viewpoints. In addition, by using the method of reproduction of lost culture and movement, it is possible to make an academic contribution from the viewpoint of presenting new views, range of understanding, and material for discussion, and it can be said that the approach with physical expression is also effective in historical research. In addition, he changed the traditional method of making a mari by a mari player with the latest technology and was able to make a mari independently. This increased the reproducibility of kemari, and it was possible to hold a kemari experience session. It can be said that he contributed to the spread of kemari.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各国では伝統スポーツが今も行われている。しかし日本の伝統文化「蹴鞠」は日本国民が気軽にプレーできるものではない。こうした背景から伝統が消失する可能性がある。今回で整理した蹴鞠の技術を参考にしつつ、手軽に作成した蹴鞠の「鞠」が整ったことが今回の研究成果である。実践的な研究手法によって、文化の存続に寄与できたと考えている。