Project/Area Number |
19K19961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Seisen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 大学生アスリート / パーソナリティ / 反すう特性・省察特性 / 対人関係 / 精神的健康 / 反すう特性 / 省察特性 / パーソナリティー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、自己に対する注意の向け方に特徴を持つ特性として、反すう特性・省察特性が注目されている。自己の否定的側面に注目しやすい反すう特性が高いアスリートは精神的健康が低下しやすく、自己を理解することに積極的に取り組む省察特性が高い者は精神的に良好な状態を維持しやすいことが明らかにされている(Yamakoshi & Tsuchiya, 2016)。これら2つの特性が精神的健康に与える影響のメカニズムについては、認知や思考といった個人内要因から検討されているが対人関係要因からは検討されていない。 本研究では、大学生アスリートを対象に、反すう特性・省察特性、対人関係、精神的健康の関連について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main findings of this study were following; 1) athletes high in trait reflection (self-focus that is motivated by curiosity and pleasurable, intrinsic interest in philosophical thinking) were more likely to feel sense of acceptance from the coach, which in turn led to an increase in subjective well-being, 2) athletes high in trait reflection were less likely to feel rejection from the coach, which in turn led to better manage stress response, 3) athletes high in trait rumination (self-focus that is motivated by perceived threats, losses, or injustices to the self) were more likely to feel rejection, which in turn led to an increase in stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、大学生アスリートにおける反すう特性・省察特性と精神的健康の関連のメカニズムについて、これまで検討されてこなかった対人関係に着目して検討したことが挙げられる。本研究の結果から、反すう特性と省察特性がストレス反応に与える影響は指導者からの拒絶感が媒介しており、また省察特性が主観的幸福感に与える影響は指導者からの受容感が媒介していたことが示された。以上から、反すう特性が高いアスリートおよび省察特性が低いアスリートは精神的健康の問題を抱えやすく、彼ら彼女らの精神的健康を向上させるうえでチームビルディングといった対人関係に直接介入する方法も有効である可能性が示唆された。