The effect of changes in gut microbiota due to habitual exercise on prevention of cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Masataka  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (40779063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 有酸素性運動 / 腸内環境 / ヘパトカイン / 運動 / 腸内細菌叢 / 動脈硬化 / 運動習慣 / 免疫 / 運動免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、腸内環境の悪化が様々な疾患を誘発させることが報告されている。近年、心血管疾患の基礎病変であるアテローム性動脈硬化の発症に腸内細菌の産生する物質が関連することが明らかとなってきた。運動習慣がアテローム性動脈硬化症を予防することは報告されているが、腸内細菌叢の変化を介した予防効果があるかは明らかでない。そこで、本補助事業では、病態モデル動物を用いて、運動によるアテローム性動脈硬化発症予防に対する腸内細菌叢の影響を明らかにする。本研究から得られた知見によって、心血管疾患患者への新たな運動療法の提供や心血管疾患を予防するメカニズムの解明への発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that obesity and abnormalities in the gut microbiota are associated with the onset of atherosclerosis, which is the underlying lesion of cardiovascular disease. Although it has been reported that exercise habits prevent atherosclerosis, it is unclear that the effect of changes in the gut microbiota on prevention of atherosclerosis by exercise habits. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of the gut microbiota on the prevention of atherosclerosis caused by exercise using pathological model mice. We used pathological model mice (ApoE knockout) treated with high fat diet and/or voluntary exercise, and then were observer with pathological of atherosclerosis and were analyzed gut microbiota composition. In conclusion, Voluntary exercise partially improved gut microbiota, and improvement of lipid metabolism in the liver due to an increase in lipid-related proteins in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から自発運動による肝臓での脂質代謝改善や血中脂質改善によってアテローム性動脈硬化発症が予防され、肝臓でのヘパトカイン増加や腸内細菌叢の部分的な改善が予防効果に関連する可能性が示された。また、腸内細菌叢の改善が単独で病態改善に作用するのではなく、運動との協調的に作用によって予防効果が発揮される可能性も示された。本研究成果は、健康科学や予防医学の観点から、健康な生活を送るために腸内環境の改善と持続した運動の実施が重要であることを示すものである。