The mechanism for attenuation of anabolic responses in skeletal muscle per exercise sessions in continuous resistance training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takegaki Junya  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 特別研究員 (10824055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレジスタンス運動 / 筋同化応答 / mTORC1 / MAPK / IRS / 機械的刺激 / 筋タンパク質合成 / レジスタンストレーニング / 骨格筋肥大 / Sarcolipin / Integrin / インスリン
Outline of Research at the Start
レジスタンストレーニングを行うと、セッションを繰り返し実施するにつれて、運動効果が減弱するため、経過に伴い筋肥大効果は得づらくなっていく。しかしながら、その詳細なメカニズムは未だに明らかとなっていない。
本研究では、このメカニズムに対してインスリンシグナルの因子と、機械的刺激に対するセンサーの感受性の変化が関与している可能性を考え、これらに着目して検討を行うことで筋肥大応答の減弱メカニズムを解明する。さらに、その原因を抑制する介入を併用した状態でトレーニングを行い、筋肥大効果が向上するかを明らかにする。これらの検討により、革新的なレジスタンストレーニングの効率化手段を開発する基礎が築かれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistance exercise training induces skeletal muscle hypertrophy, but repeated bouts gradually attenuate this effect. Attenuation of mTORC1 activation is suggested to be involved in this process, but the mechanism has not been clarified. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism for the attenuation of mTORC1 activation in continuous resistance exercise training. Here, we showed that resistance exercise activated mTORC1, but its magnitude was decreased with repeated bouts (10 bouts) in rat skeletal muscle. At the same time, the phosphorylation of ERK1/2 and p38 MAPK were also decreased. These observations indicate that repeated bouts of resistance exercise desensitized MAPKs, which may have been partly responsible for the blunting of muscle hypertrophic effect in continuous resistance exercise training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジスタンストレーニングの経過に伴う筋肥大効果の減弱は、定められた期間内に目標としていた筋肥大効果を得るための障壁となる。しかし、この現象のメカニズムはほとんど明らかとなっていなかった。本研究により、このメカニズムに機会的刺激のストレスセンサーであるMAPKの応答鈍化が関与する可能性が示された。本知見は、未だ不明な点が多いレジスタンス運動応答の分子メカニズムの全容解明に貢献するものである。また、この応答性鈍化を解消するような介入を付加することで、効果を維持したレジスタンストレーニングが実現し、将来的に効率的な筋肥大効果を誘導する手段として、医療・スポーツの現場へと応用されることが期待される。