Information processing in the non-conscious reaction of soccer players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTAKE Takahiro  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 特任体育講師 (90737074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサッカー / 情報処理 / 非意識的反応 / 非意識反応
Outline of Research at the Start
サッカーのように,短い時間スケールでプレーを選択する競技では,相手や味方の変化に応じた的確な状況判断が求められる.そのため,熟練したサッカー選手は自覚的な意識や認識を伴う反応だけではなく,非意識的な反応も行っている.そこで本研究では,サッカー選手の状況判断に着目して,以下2点に関する検討を行う.(1)熟達したサッカー選手の感覚信号に対する迅速な行動(運動・反応)は,意識として脳が評価するよりも前に起こり得る反応であるのか.(2) 競技レベルや熟練度の違いは,行動と脳の情報処理過程にも影響を及ぼすのか.
以上、2点の検討により熟練したサッカー選手の状況判断場面における情報処理の特性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined (1) the effect of differences in exercise intensity on information processing speed and accuracy and (2) the effect of soccer skill level on executive function and memory. The results indicated that exercise decreased reaction times but did not cause significant differences in exercise intensity. The results also suggested that high-performance soccer players could cognize play positions and simultaneously memorize continuous play scenes accurately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は次の2点である。①運動を行うことで反応時間が短縮するという結果は,感覚信号に対する迅速な行動(運動・反応)と運動強度に関する基礎的な知見となった.②熟練したサッカー選手はプレー場面の記憶再生を行う情報処理機能が優れていることを示した.これらの結果はアスリートの情報処理に関する知見のひとつとして,体育・スポーツの運動実践場面に応用できる可能性が考えられる